Skip to main content

FileWave Client

Enrolling Devices

Articles about the process to enroll devices in to FileWave.

FileWave Client Configuration

Essential so devices can contact the FileWave Server, with optional entries, but may require alte...

FileWave Firewall Scripts for Windows

Summary FileWave installers leave Windows Firewall settings untouched by default. This historical...

Upgrading FileWave Clients

What FileWave 16.4 provides an integrated upgrade workflow for supported macOS and Windows FileWa...

Placeholders

Placeholders Placeholders for computers and mobile devices are useful in many situations where y...

Locking Devices

What is it? Use this article to distinguish Lock / Unlock from Lock Device. They sound similar, b...

Location Tracking

How the FileWave Client Communicates

What This article explains how the FileWave Client securely communicates with FileWave infrastruc...

Executing a Client-Side Script-Based Verification

What The "verify" option of the fwGUI client application allows you to run a "verify" from the c...

Inventory-only Clients

Management Mode Management Mode controls whether a computer client is fully managed or inventory ...

Troubleshooting

Apple MDM Missing Enrolment Profile

What At times, MDM may appear slow or even worse, the MDM Enrolment Profile no longer seems to b...

Technical Bulletin 2026-004: Recover FileWave Client on macOS

Scope: Recovery installs the corrected macOS FileWave Client package that matches the FileWave Se...

Clearing FileWave Client Certs

In some situations, you may want to explicitly make the server clear and revoke a client certific...

FileWave Client notification for zsh running in the background

What When I upgraded my FileWave Client to 15.3.0 or newer I saw a popup saying "zsh is now runn...

Rename a FileWave Desktop Client Safely

Renaming a desktop client in FileWave Central updates its Client Name inventory field and turns o...

FileWave Client Status Check: How to ask the client what it is doing on macOS and Windows

What Use fwcld -s to ask the FileWave Client what it is currently doing on macOS or Windows. Thi...

FileWave Windows Network Sweeper

What FileWave Windows Network Sweeper is a troubleshooting bundle for finding Windows clients tha...

PSExec as a Helper in Troubleshooting

What Microsoft PsTools includes PsExec, a remote command-line tool that can help troubleshoot a W...

Troubleshooting Windows Client Upgrade Fileset Issues

What The FileWave Windows Client upgrade fileset uses a more orchestrated process than a typical ...

Remotely Restart the FileWave Windows Client Service with PsExec

Use Microsoft PsExec to restart the FileWaveWinClient service on a remote Windows device when th...

Network Proxy, Content Filter, and SSL Inspection Troubleshooting

What FileWave components need reliable network access to the destinations listed in Default TCP a...

Using PowerShell to Remotely Check the Windows FileWave Client Status

What The Windows FileWave Client runs as a Windows service, so uptime, local changes, crashes, or...

When Does the FileWave Client Run Inventory Scans?

Inventory scan schedule The FileWave Client collects inventory at three standard times: when the ...

Troubleshooting Deployment Issues with the FileWave Upgrade Fileset

If you’re experiencing issues deploying the Upgrade Fileset to devices, the resolution steps depe...

First FileWave Client 15.1.0+ Upgrade Requires Reboot on macOS 14+

What This article explains why, on macOS 14.0 or higher, a FileWave Client upgrade from a versio...

Offboarding Clients

Use this chapter as the starting point for removing devices from FileWave management. Start with ...